Privacy Policy



This website is operated by Verbatim Services Limited (Verbatim). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”).  Verbatim is a Data Controller in terms of the Act. This statement sets out our privacy policy and explains what we do with the personal information that we collect from our Clients. Please read the following to understand our views and practices regarding personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this statement, you should contact us using the details given at the end of this statement.

What information may be collected?

When you visit our website, your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) will automatically be logged by our web server.  We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of internet browsers you may use or the site from which you linked to from our website. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service.

We may collect personal information about you when you contact us with an enquiry or in response to a communication from us.

How is the information used?

We will use your personal information for basic profiling purposes and to track and monitor the usage of our website and help us understand the patterns of site visitors. This will help us operate the site more effectively, identify what sort of information is of interest to our Clients and assist us in business.

Will my personal information be provided to third parties?

We may share your personal information with third parties but only in the circumstances set out below.

– We may supply your personal information to third parties (such as our internet service providers) who help us administer our website. These third parties must at all times provide the same levels of security for your personal information as Verbatim and, where required, are bound by a legal agreement to keep your personal information private, secure and to process it only on the specific instructions of Verbatim.

– We will supply your personal information to our hosting administrators who are based in the EU.

–  We may also supply your personal information to government bodies and law enforcement agencies but only: if we are required to do so by the requirements of any applicable law; if in our good faith judgement, such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process; to respond to any legal claims or actions; or to protect the rights of the Company, its customers and the public

–  We may allow other people and organisations to use personal information we hold about you If we, or substantially all of our assets, are acquired or are in the process of being acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by us, about our customers, will be one of the transferred assets.

What security will exist?

We are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. We use appropriate standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information including a Secure Server (based in the EU) and network firewall connection. Operationally, access to personal information is restricted to authorised personnel who are under a duty to maintain the confidentiality and security of such information.

Internet and Data Storage

Personal information submitted by means of the Internet may be vulnerable to unauthorised access by third parties. Submission of personal information using the Internet is at your own risk. We will take reasonable and appropriate technical measures to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure manner. However, we shall have no liability for disclosure of data due to errors in transmission or the fraudulent, negligent or other illegal acts of a third party, such as ‘hacking’. Any transmission of personal information on or through the use of our website is at your own risk.


Like most websites, this website uses Cookies. Otherwise known as a type of tracking software, a cookie is a small, unique, text file that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.  Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit

We use Google Analytics tracking cookies to collect anonymous traffic data about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit  We may also use Google AdWords cookies. This means that Google use cookies to track visits to the site.  We are not responsible for the use or data collected in cookies that Google may set. You can read more about Google AdWords on the Google website here at

We run cookies to aid the management of the site and for the purposes of authentication and registration.  We also use cookies to store session information and improve the subscribers experience when navigating the website.


The Website may include links to other websites. We do not provide any personal information to these third-party websites.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over the other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We exclude all liability for loss that you may incur when using these third party websites.

How can I access my personal information?

You have certain rights as a Data Subject under the Data Protection Act 1998 to request details and in certain circumstances a copy of the personal data which we hold about you. There may be a small charge for providing this information. If you would like a copy, please write to us at the address below and mark your envelope “Personal information request”. Should you discover any inaccuracies in such personal data, please notify us as soon as possible by email at or by post 83 Princes Street, Edinburgh EH2 2ER.
We will then correct our records and notify any third parties to whom such personal data may have been supplied.

What about changes to the privacy policy?

We reserve the right to modify or amend this privacy policy at any time and for any reason. Details of any changes will be posted at the top of the privacy policy web page.

This website is owned and operated by Verbatim Services Limited, a company incorporated in England (Company Number 06804522) and whose registered office is at Winnington House, 2 Woodberry Grove, London, England N12 0DR.

If you would like any more information or you have any comments about our Privacy Policy, email us at .

Contact Details:


Verbatim Services Limited
83 Princes Street
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)131 512 209



Verbatim Services Limited

Winnington House

2 Woodberry Grove


N12 0DR

United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)203 4341934